Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

he data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

2. General information and mandatory information

Privacy Policy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

But please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third parties cannot be entirely guaranteed.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Caroline Sprott
Huthstrasse 4th
35586 Wetzlar
Email: caroline [at] lipoedemmode [dot] de

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

f there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • - Operating system used
  • - Referrer URL
  • - Host name of the accessing computer
  • - Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Get in touch

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

4. Analytics and advertising

Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), a web analysis tool, to collect and save data for marketing and optimization purposes. Usage profiles can be created from this data under a pseudonym. "Cookies" (text files) that are saved on your computer can be used for this purpose. Cookies enable recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected with Matomo will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separate consent of the person concerned and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

You can prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by selecting “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings (in MS Internet Explorer under “Tools> Internet Options> Data Protection> Settings”; in Firefox under “Tools> Settings> Data protection” > Cookies "); however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

We have activated the IP anonymization function at Matomo. This shortens your IP address before the data is saved.

If you want to prevent the use of the web analysis tool, you can use the following link to save a cookie that Matomo will block for you.
Click here

Google AdSense

This website uses Google Adsense, a web advertising service provided by Google Inc., USA (“Google”). Google Adsense uses so-called “cookies” (text files), which are saved on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website by you. Google Adsense also uses so-called "web beacons" (small invisible graphics) to collect information. By using the web beacon, simple actions such as visitor traffic on the website can be recorded and collected.
The information generated by the cookie and / or web beacon about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website with regard to the advertisements, to compile reports on website activity and advertisements for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard drive and the display of web beacons by selecting “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings (in MS Internet Explorer under “Tools> Internet Options> Data Protection> Settings”; in Firefox under “Tools> Settings> Privacy> Cookies“); however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

We have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google AdSense.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

5. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6. Notes on the newsletter and consent

With the following information, we will inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, shipping and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the procedures described.

Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient or with legal permission. If the content of the newsletter is specifically described when registering for the newsletter, it is decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information on legal issues, in particular from the field of marketing law, data protection and about our law firm (this may include, in particular, references to blog posts, lectures or workshops, our services or online presence).

Double opt-in and logging

The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means you will receive an e-mail after logging in to ask for confirmation of your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses.

The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Similarly, the changes to your data stored with MailChimp will be logged.

Use of the shipping service provider MailChimp

The newsletter is sent via MailChimp , a newsletter distribution platform of the US provider

Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675
Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000,
Atlanta, GA 30308,
United States

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other information described in these notes, are stored on the MailChimp servers in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data for the purpose of optimizing or improving its own services, eg for the technical optimization of shipping and the presentation of newsletters or for economic purposes in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement "Privacy Shield" and is therefore committed to complying with EU data protection regulations. Furthermore, we have concluded a “data processing agreement” with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its data protection regulations on our behalf and, in particular, not to pass it on to third parties. You can view MailChimp's privacy policy here.

credentials

In order to register for the newsletter, you have to enter your first and last name and your email address. This information is only used to personalize the newsletter.

Statistical survey and analysis

The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", ie a pixel-sized file, which is retrieved from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. This call will initially collect technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on their specifications or audience and their reading habits, based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times.

Statistical surveys also include determining if the newsletters are opened, when they are opened, and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our desire nor that of MailChimp to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Online access and data management

There are cases in which we direct the newsletter recipients to the MailChimp website. For example, our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipients can access the newsletters online (for example, if there are display problems in the email program). Newsletter recipients can also subsequently correct their data, such as their e-mail address. Likewise, MailChimp's privacy policy is only available on their website.

In this context, we pointed out that cookies are used on the MailChimp websites and thus personal data are processed by MailChimp, its partners and service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in MailChimp's privacy policy. We also point out the possibility of objection to the data collection for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

Termination / revocation

You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent. This will simultaneously expire your consent to its dispatch via MailChimp and the statistical analyzes. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible.

You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

Legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation

In accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applicable from May 25, 2018, we inform you that the consent to the sending of email addresses is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, 7 GDPR and § 7 Paragraph 2 No. 3 or Paragraph 3 UWG. The use of the shipping service provider MailChimp, implementation of statistical surveys and analyzes as well as logging of the registration process are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of users.

We would also like to point out that you have the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements in accordance with. Art. 21 GDPR can object at any time. The objection can in particular be made against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

Note on the newsletter based on a sample from lawyer Dr. Thomas Schwenke