Privacy Policy

1. Privacy at a glance

General

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

2. General information and mandatory information

Privacy Policy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

But please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third parties cannot be entirely guaranteed.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Caroline Sprott
Huthstrasse 4th
35586 Wetzlar
Email: caroline [at] lipoedemmode [dot] de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that you have already given at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you want (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • - Operating system used
  • - Referrer URL
  • - Host name of the accessing computer
  • - Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

4. Analytics Tools and Advertising

Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), a web analysis tool, to collect and save data for marketing and optimization purposes. Usage profiles can be created from this data under a pseudonym. "Cookies" (text files) that are saved on your computer can be used for this purpose. Cookies enable recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected with Matomo will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separate consent of the person concerned and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

You can prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by selecting “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings (in MS Internet Explorer under “Tools> Internet Options> Data Protection> Settings”; in Firefox under “Tools> Settings> Data protection” > Cookies "); however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

We have activated the IP anonymization function at Matomo. This shortens your IP address before the data is saved.

If you want to prevent the use of the web analysis tool, you can use the following link to save a cookie that Matomo will block for you.
Click here

Google AdSense

This website uses Google Adsense, a web advertising service provided by Google Inc., USA (“Google”). Google Adsense uses so-called “cookies” (text files), which are saved on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website by you. Google Adsense also uses so-called "web beacons" (small invisible graphics) to collect information. By using the web beacon, simple actions such as visitor traffic on the website can be recorded and collected.
The information generated by the cookie and / or web beacon about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website with regard to the advertisements, to compile reports on website activity and advertisements for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard drive and the display of web beacons by selecting “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings (in MS Internet Explorer under “Tools> Internet Options> Data Protection> Settings”; in Firefox under “Tools> Settings> Privacy> Cookies“); however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

We have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google AdSense.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

5. Plugins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website was accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offering. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6. Notes on the newsletter and consent

With the following information, we will inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, shipping and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the procedures described.

Content of the newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient or with legal permission. If the content of the newsletter is specifically described when registering for the newsletter, it is decisive for the consent of the user. In addition, our newsletters contain information on legal issues, in particular from the field of marketing law, data protection and about our law firm (this may include, in particular, references to blog posts, lectures or workshops, our services or online presence).

Double opt-in and logging

The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means you will receive an e-mail after logging in to ask for confirmation of your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses.

The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Similarly, the changes to your data stored with MailChimp will be logged.

Use of the shipping service provider MailChimp

The newsletter is sent via MailChimp , a newsletter distribution platform of the US provider

Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675
Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000,
Atlanta, GA 30308,
USA

The e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other information described in these notes, are stored on the MailChimp servers in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data for the purpose of optimizing or improving its own services, eg for the technical optimization of shipping and the presentation of newsletters or for economic purposes in order to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties.

We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement "Privacy Shield" and is therefore committed to complying with EU data protection regulations. Furthermore, we have concluded a “data processing agreement” with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its data protection regulations on our behalf and, in particular, not to pass it on to third parties. You can view MailChimp's privacy policy here.

credentials

In order to register for the newsletter, you have to enter your first and last name and your email address. This information is only used to personalize the newsletter.

Statistical survey and analysis

The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", ie a pixel-sized file, which is retrieved from the MailChimp server when the newsletter is opened. This call will initially collect technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on their specifications or audience and their reading habits, based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times.

Statistical surveys also include determining if the newsletters are opened, when they are opened, and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our desire nor that of MailChimp to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

Online access and data management

There are cases in which we direct the newsletter recipients to the MailChimp website. For example, our newsletters contain a link with which the newsletter recipients can access the newsletters online (for example, if there are display problems in the email program). Newsletter recipients can also subsequently correct their data, such as their e-mail address. Likewise, MailChimp's privacy policy is only available on their website.

In this context, we pointed out that cookies are used on the MailChimp websites and thus personal data are processed by MailChimp, its partners and service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). We have no influence on this data collection. Further information can be found in MailChimp's privacy policy. We also point out the possibility of objection to the data collection for advertising purposes on the websites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ (for the European area).

Termination / revocation

You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent. This will simultaneously expire your consent to its dispatch via MailChimp and the statistical analyzes. A separate revocation of the dispatch via MailChimp or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible.

You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

Legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation

In accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applicable from May 25, 2018, we inform you that the consent to the sending of email addresses is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, 7 GDPR and § 7 Paragraph 2 No. 3 or Paragraph 3 UWG. The use of the shipping service provider MailChimp, implementation of statistical surveys and analyzes as well as logging of the registration process are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of users.

We would also like to point out that you have the future processing of your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements in accordance with. Art. 21 GDPR can object at any time. The objection can in particular be made against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

Note on the newsletter based on a sample from lawyer Dr. Thomas Schwenke